Wrenacres

Who we came from

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 3,001 to 3,050 of 3,242

      «Prev «1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
3001 There is some doubt as to this daughter. Cary, Hannah (I1414)
 
3002 There was a note that says that Lillian died 14 Sep 1891, however, she is enumerated in the 1900 census. Wren, Lillian (I6722)
 
3003 Theresa was younger than Ralph. She died of lukemia years ago. Shiflett, Theresa (I5615)
 
3004 These dates line up with the child named Benjamin Peterson who died in 1845 and was noted as either the son of Washington or Franklin. Something doesn't quite add up here. Peterson, Elizabeth (I8559)
 
3005 These dates possible go with this person. Dorman has some doubt.

Robert served several tours in the Goochland militia during theRevolutionary War. 
Pleasants, Robert (I5128)
 
3006 They are next door to Benjamin's father in 1900. Benjamin's birth date is recorded as Oct 1836, but Maria's is Oct 1843. I believe hers, but all other records point to his in June. Peterson, Benjamin F. (I7045)
 
3007 They were married at the home of Covington Edmonson, her stepfather. Family F877
 
3008 This appears to be a case where Herod Bridges sold land to McCarroll Penifoy and then bought it back from the estate of Mc. Penifoy's father William the same day. Perhaps it was a land exchange with the estate - like for like. The descriptions of the property are similar and along the same waterway. Bridges, Herod Flourney (I1212)
 
3009 This appears to be a discounted deal. L15 for 100 acres seems to imply a more substantial relationship. Perhaps this is somehow attached to William's illegitimate son.

... a certain parcel of land lying and being in the county aforesaid and situate on the waters of Pacolet River and bounding on a white oak the beginning corner and running N & W 69 35 links to a post oak thence S62 E 13 to a lightwood stake thence S 6 E 44 chains to a post oak and then straight to the beginning corner including one hundred acres ... 
Hames, William (I3273)
 
3010 This appears to be the 2nd half of a land exchange. Bridges, Herod Flourney (I1212)
 
3011 This census enumeration just uses initials and Senetta is listed as P. Huckaby. Huckaby, Senetta E. (I3711)
 
3012 This child died young. Cocke (I1754)
 
3013 This child is uncertain, but Dorman lists him as possible. Therecould likely have been other children.

Anderson Cocke was musician in the 4th Virginia Regiment, 1776-1778 
Cocke, Anderson (I1769)
 
3014 This child is uncertain. Baird, Anna (I700)
 
3015 This child is uncertain. Baird, John Jr. (I709)
 
3016 This child was unborn at the making of the father's will. It alsodied in infancy. Cocke (I1755)
 
3017 This daughter of F.P. Hudson is sometimes seen as Vinona, Vinora, or Venorah. Her tombstone says Venorah. In the 1900 census, she is listed as Norah.

As far as children go, the 1900 Census reports that George and Norah have been married for 10 years. That is in conflict with the marriage record we found in 1895. There is a son, aged 12 named Robert in the 1900 census as well. He is listed as a son of George Matthews. It is possible that he is a son from a previous marriage. But, the census reports that Norah has had only child and that child is still alive.If that is the case, where is the child? The 1910 census clears this mystery up somewhat in that it says that Venorah has had no children. So Robert must be a child of George's from a previous marriage. He is also listed as having been married twice. 
Hudson, Venorah I. (I3783)
 
3018 This family is the only one where a Mary J. Sartain of the right age appears. However, many researchers show that Mary Jane Sartain died in 1874 unmarried. The only references to her marriage are to a Benj. Sexton or link to my previous guess of a marriage to Thomas M. Higgs (which seems to be incorrect). Sartain, Alfred M. (I5458)
 
3019 This has been shown as about 1785 and about 1781. Page, Richard (I4909)
 
3020 This is a second marriage for both parties. The census says she has had 1 child and it is still living. Almand, Portia C. (I349)
 
3021 This is a transcription of the church minutes from 1843 until 1993along with a church history. Source (S77)
 
3022 This is a two-page, hand-written list of dates of birth for the children of Francis Baker Bailey. Written in ink on blue, lined paper, it appears to date from the mid 1860s, perhaps. It likely was written by Hume F. Bailey, himself. It appears to have all been written at the same time. Source (S608)
 
3023 This is from the Ancestral file. I have seen no other reference to

this William. I do not trust it particularly. 
Hames, William III (I6495)
 
3024 This is likely not completely true. All indications show that he might have worked at the armory, making pistols maybe, but was not in charge. Bailey, Otway Licepious (I656)
 
3025 This is recorded as Cole Twp, Choctaw Lands, Indian Territory, but in the Arkansas census. It's right on the border between Oklahoma and Arkansas. Bailey, Thomas B. (I690)
 
3026 This is Sarah's 2nd marriage. She was previously married to Merrow. Family F1460
 
3027 This is the second marriage for both Elizabeth and for William. Family F1925
 
3028 This is the second of Peter's three marriages. The first and thirdwives' names are unknown. Family F2049
 
3029 This John G. Wood could be the son of Elias Wood, enumerated close toWesley Hudson in 1850. Wood, John G. (I6621)
 
3030 This letter, written in July of 1899, lists the birth, death, andmarriage dates for Wesley and Betsy Hudson and their children. Source (S40)
 
3031 This looks odd... Shiflett, John Franklin (I5606)
 
3032 This marriage could have taken place in NC or GA. Family F6
 
3033 This marriage is not proven. Dorman says it is possible. Branch, Mary (I1151)
 
3034 This marriage is not proven. Dorman says it is possible. Family F2126
 
3035 This marriage is recorded in the town of Newton, but it was listed as occurring at Wellesley Lower Falls, now a part of the town of Wellesley. It is hard to read Phillipe's middle name, along with the parents names.

He is listed as being 24 years old, his first marriage, from Quincy and a riveter. She is 23, her first marriage, and from Newton, and a domestic. 
Family F1414
 
3036 This marriage record records Nelson's name as Wilson Carter. Source (S362)
 
3037 This marriage was quickly annulled for unknown reasons. Family F3176
 
3038 This marrige is not certain. Dorman says it is probable. Family F1927
 
3039 This Minnie and Minnie Jones may be confused, especially since Granddad says Minnie Jones married a Shipplett.

According to Crawford Co., AR Marriage Book G, Minnie Dickson, age 22, married George W. Shipplett, age 22, on 18 May 1902. The marriage was solemnized by W.C. Gentry, J.P. 
Dickson, Minnie Z. (I2595)
 
3040 This person has also been listed as Daniel Brown. Brown, William (I1250)
 
3041 This person is a mystery. He is rarely mentioned, but is found enough to have really existed. Betty Wren's theory is that he was handicapped or retarded. That's why he died relatively young and they used his name again. Even though A.D. Wren was living during the same time.

The record I find of this person, though, is the marker in the Wren cemetery, erected much later than this person's life. I suspect that there is a general confusion of this person and Alexander H.S. Wren or another child. 
Wren, William Alonzo Dossey (I6771)
 
3042 This person is likely Jeffery Murrel based on land records. Murrel (I4790)
 
3043 This person was possibly Robert Chick of Nottoway Parish, AmeliaCounty who sold land with his wife Ann of St. Andrew's Paris,Brunswick Co. but it is not certain. Chick (I1692)
 
3044 This son is not verified by LDDM Doucet, Joseph (I7791)
 
3045 This son is not verified by LDDM. Doucet, Charles (I7788)
 
3046 This son lived only three hours. Timms (I6044)
 
3047 This stone lists an incorrect date for Betsy's death. It was placed in the 1970s. Subsequent research has correctly identified her actual death date. Landers, Elizabeth (I4162)
 
3048 This time, J.H. Cason enlisted for the duration of the war as an officer. Cason, Rev. Jeremiah Harris (I1521)
 
3049 This would be the first court session after the marriage. Faver, Frances (I2870)
 
3050 This would indicate that John and Joseph were brothers. I believe this. I would also believe that their father may be Thomas or William. Cason, John (I1526)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 Next»

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.

Maintained by Scott Dickson. | Data Protection Policy.