Our Family History

Scott and Kathleen Boyle Dickson's Family History

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 151 to 200 of 3,152

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 64» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
151 According to her birth record, Edna's parents where Charles F and Cora S. Hooper Ross. He was a box maker from Boston and she was a native of Whitman. Ross, Edna Mae (I5411)
 
152 According to her daughter's 1910 census enumeration, she was born in Alabama. However the other census records all record her as from Georgia.

Perhaps a way to track her down is to find families in 1840 in Cobb or Paulding County, Georgia that she could fit into that are near to Smith families where Thomas would fit.

N5

Backtracking with Millie Allen, we know the following:
Burial - 1893, Paulding County, Georgia
Death - 1893, Paulding County, Georgia
Residence - 1860-1893, Paulding County, Georgia
Marriage 3 - 1865, Paulding County, Georgia
Residence - 1850, Cherokee Co, Alabama
Marriage 2 - before 1848 birth of her child, probably AL
Birth of Rhoda - 1844 - AL
Marriage 1 - before 1843 birth of her child, GA or AL
Birth - about 1821, probably GA

So, as a hypothesis, Millie was born in GA around 1821. She married Thomas Smith around 1843 in Georgia. I suspect that they moved to Alabama, probably Cherokee County area. He died shortly afterward, probably without a will since he was likely very young and without property. Though having a daughter, there may have been a guardian appointed. But again, without property, perhaps not. Millie likely remarried fairly quickly, being young and with a child, to James Armer. He was a little older and had lost his wife and had young children to raise who needed a mother. He died after only a few years as well. Somehow, she ended up moving back to Paulding County, Georgia. What was the attraction back to Paulding and how did she end up there? Did she come alone?

Possibly, Millie and her family moved to Alabama and she married Thomas there, since Rhoda always reports that her father was from Alabama. 
Allen, Millie (I158)
 
153 According to her son, Gill, Lois had five husbands.

I have seen records of her death in Hayward CA, as well as San Leandro

CA. 
Wilson, Lois Rebecca (I6577)
 
154 According to his obituary, Charlie moved to Eunice in 1949 and lived there until his death. Hudson, Charlie Doyle (I3732)
 
155 According to his obituary, Will Higgs had been working with the Democrat Record since its founding in May 1910. Higgs, John William (I3534)
 
156 According to History of Texas, Tarrant, Parker, Dick lived in Galveston and died in 1850 at the time of the epidemic there. Bailey, Richard A. (I664)
 
157 According to Judson Councill, Isaac is found in Knox Co., Tennessee as early as 1811. He and Susan were married in Roane Co., Tennessee. They moved from Tennessee to Jackson Co., Alabama, then to Madison Co., Alabama. Eventually, they moved on to Arkansas, where both died at the home of their son John in Franklin Co., Arkansas.

In order to figure out the Council family and its connection to the Hodges Councils in Alabama, I need to track its movements through Tennessee, Alabama, Arkansas for this family and its descendants.

In the 1830 Census, the family is listed as 1 male 40-50, 1 female 40-50, 1 male 20-30, 2 males 10-15. Both girls are already out of the house at this point. Presumably, the male age 20-30 is Uriah. On page 333 of the 1830 census is Jesse Council, whose household includes 1 male 90-100 and 1 female 60-70 and no one else. This is a likely connection for Isaac's father.

In the 1840 Census, the family is listed as 1 male 50-60, 1 female 50-60, 1 male 20-30. Immediately next door is John Council(00011-00001). Chances are that this is the son John.

Some have suggested Isaac was born in Tennessee, but in the 1860 census, he reports as being from N. Carolina.

Unfortunately, census from Tennessee for 1800, 1810, 1820 are pretty much missing. 
Council, Isaac (I2126)
 
158 According to Robert Hale, Isham went forward with Wilcox's brigade in Pickett's Charge at the Battle of Gettysburg. He was captured and spent 3 months in a Union prison camp, where he died in Nov 1863. Harris, Isham David (I3345)
 
159 According to the 1850 census, John was 21 years old rather than 17. Womack, John Tipton (I6609)
 
160 According to the 1880 Miller Co., AR census, Emma is from Illinois. Her father is from New York, and her mother from Kentucky. By the 1880 Census, the father is not with the family. Emma L. (I4130)
 
161 According to the 1900 census, Ellen immigrated in 1893 and 5 of her 6 children were alive. She is listed as 67 years old with a birth date of Jan 1833. This means she ages 13 years between censuses, but that she loses 10 or 11 years on her death certificate. Based on the address, this is the same family, but the age is still a question.

In 1900, Ellen reports that she arrived in 1893. 
Connor, Ellen (I2018)
 
162 According to the 1900 Census, George was born in 1857. His tombstonesays 1856. Hudson, George Wesley (I3743)
 
163 According to the 1900 census, Julia arrived in 1892 and her only child is living still. Julia Reilly (I7153)
 
164 According to the 1900 Census, Margaret is a widow. She has had 8 children, of whom, 7 are still living. That means that either John or Joseph died between 1880 and 1900. Farley, Margaret (I2834)
 
165 According to the 1900 Census, Martha had 10 children, of whom 6 wereliving still at the enumeration. Conine, Martha A. (I2017)
 
166 According to the 1900 Census, Myrtle had already had 4 children, only 1 of whom was living. Bailey, Myrtle Alena (I650)
 
167 According to the 1900 census, Patrick arrived in 1893 and is a resident alien. Moriarty, Patrick D. (I7152)
 
168 According to the 1900 Census, she was born in 1833. According to the 1910 census, she was born in 1830. And according to her death certificate, she was born in 1844.

Apparently, no one really knew how old Ellen was. In 1901 in his life insurance application, Daniel said that his mother was living and 80 years old.

Joan Carlton has settled on 1833. That makes most sense to me as well. 
Connor, Ellen (I2018)
 
169 According to the 1910 & 1920 Census, Fannie Cole was born inTennessee, as were her parents. Other sources claim her to be born inthe Indian Territories.

Additionally, the 1910 Census reports that she had 5 children, 4 ofwhom were living in 1910. The 5th child is not listed in this family. 
Cole, Fannie Elizabeth (I1990)
 
170 According to the 1910 census, he was born in 1850.
According to the 1900 census, he was born in 1854.
According to the 1920 census, he was born in 1846.

His father is from Tennessee, his mother is from Virginia. Most censuses report him from Tennessee. 
Berry, James Thomas (I876)
 
171 According to the 1910 census, Joe and Julia have been married 27 years. Family F2577
 
172 According to the 1910 census, Julia arrived in 1891, is 36 years old, and all 5 of her children are living. Julia Reilly (I7153)
 
173 According to the 1910 census, Patrick arrived in 1892 and is a naturalized citizen and is 45 years old. Moriarty, Patrick D. (I7152)
 
174 According to the 1910 census, she has had 9 children, 5 of whom are alive. Annie L. (I8455)
 
175 According to the 1910 census, this is the first marriage for Charlie & Annice. They have been married for 8 years and have had 2 children, both living. Jordan, Anice (I4023)
 
176 According to the 1920 census, Daniel emmigrated in 1886 and was naturalized in 1900. Moriarty, Daniel David (I4740)
 
177 According to the 1920 Census, Nellie's parents were from Ireland. Callahan, Ellen Theresa (I1334)
 
178 According to the 1920 census, she arrived in the US in 1882. Killip, Evangeline (I4087)
 
179 According to the 1920 census, she was born in 1856 Williams, Mary Catharine (I6534)
 
180 According to the 1920 census, she was naturalized in 1888. Killip, Evangeline (I4087)
 
181 According to the 1930 census, John is 20 years old, but according to the 1920 census, he was 12 years old. Jones, John D. (I8059)
 
182 According to the 1940 census, Annie had attended 4 years of college and was the book keeper in her husband's grocery store. Scruggs, Annie Ward (I5510)
 
183 According to the 1940 census, Annie was 33 years old, which would put her birth in 1907 rather than 1905. Scruggs, Annie Ward (I5510)
 
184 According to the 1940 census, Everett had attended 4 years of college, was the proprietor of a retail grocery store and had worked 55 hours / week. Johnson, Everett Vance (I3958)
 
185 According to the Crawford Co., AR Marriage Book H, J.W. Dickson, age 24, married Myrtle Ballentine, age 19, on 8 Mar 1908. The marriage was performed by C.W. O'Kelley.

SSDI: Maybe SS card issued in WV. SSN 233-01-5741

NAME: Everyone appears to have always called him Walter, but he may have been J. Walter

Southwest Times Record Obituary (or other paper)

J..W. Dickson

J.W. Dickson, 78, of Route Two, Alma, Arkansas, father of Mrs. Eula Newell of Fort Smith, died at his home Thursday morning after a long illness. A retired farmer, Mr. Dickson was a former resident of Rudy,Ark, and moved to Alma in 1929. He was a charter member of Kenner Chapel church near Rudy. Other survivors include a son, Alvie C. of the home; another daughter, Mrs. Helen Kalinsky of Detroit, Mich; a sister Mrs. Minnie Shifflett of Bristow, Okla; and six grandchildren.Funeral arrangements are incomplete at Ocker Funeral Home, Van Buren. 
Dickson, Joseph Walter (I2603)
 
186 According to the deed of sale, this land is part of Putnam that either used to be or became Baldwin. Bridges, Solomon (I1224)
 
187 According to the family story, Charlie Ross left the family in 1907, leaving Cora with three small daughters.

In the record, there is a Citifore S. and Mary L. Ross who have a son Charles, born 2 Feb 1879 in Boston, a twin to Martha W. Ross. These are unlikely to be the parents of our Charlie Ross, since this family is black, with parents from Africa and Washington, DC..

In any case, Charles remains a mystery. In 1910, Cora reports that she has been married for 9 years, but Charles is not in the household. In 1920, she reports that she is widowed. She may be widowed or she may be divorced. Further research is needed.

In 1910, there is a Charles Ross living in Brockton that is the right age and may well be this Charles. He and his wife of three years, Fannie, are living as boarders in the home of Aaron Burnham. This would coincide with his abandonment of his family in 1907. It would mean that either he chose to remarry without getting a divorce or he and Cora were divorced. This needs further research. At the time of the 1910 Census, he was living only a few blocks away from his daughter Rotha, who was separated from the rest of the family.

It appears that sometime around 1907, Charles left the family - his wife and children. By 1910, he was close by living as husband and wife with Fannie White, but they had not yet married. In 1916, they married in Vermont and settled there as if they had never married before.

However, the parents listed on the Charles Ross / Cora Hooper marriage record do not match the ones for the Charles Ross / Fannie White record in Vermont. So far, I cannot find Charles in any record prior to his 1900 census, nor can I find either set of parents

Ross / Hooper set - Henry C Ross and Mary Paulding
Ross / White set - George F Ross and Elizabeth W Baldwin

While the marriage of Cora and Charles took place in Whitman, there are no Whitman records in the Mass. Town & Vital Records Collection. 
Ross, Charles Franklin (I5410)
 
188 According to the History of Pope County, Arkansas, Evalina B. Hill was Evalina Belmont Hill. She was said to be the widow of John Hill rather than the daughter of John Hill. Other sources have always said that she was the daughter of John Hill. However, the John and Elizabeth Marshall Hill family fits very well with Evalina.

On 16 Aug 1848, a letter was sent to Mrs. E.B. Bailey in Warsaw, Benton Co, Missouri. This means that at least this part of the family had moved there. Based on other correspondence, it seems that some of Evalina's family was living there.

Ref: [bailey, 1963, ] 
Hill, Evalina Belmont (I3552)
 
189 According to the Randolph death registry, Francis was killed - shot while robbing a store. He died at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston, but lived in Randolph. He was listed as married, aged 43 years, 2 months, 21 days, a bootmaker, born and living in Randolph.

The Boston death register only lists his death as Homicide and leaves out the part of the robbery. 
Boyle, Francis William (I7016)
 
190 According to trees on Ancestry.com, Richard and Patricia have 2 sons and a daughter. The sons would be good candidates for DNA testing. Hudson, Richard Wesley (I3776)
 
191 Ada is listed as married for 4 years, having had 4 children, 2 of whom are alive. But, her husband Bob is not found in the household. Ada is listed as invalid. Hames, Ada A. (I3224)
 
192 Address as of 2013:
Home (435) 656-0115
2185 W 970 N
Saint George, UT 84770-4885 
Hudson, Robert Wheeler (I7511)
 
193 Address as of 2013:
Home (575) 628-1364
910 N Richard St
Carlsbad, NM 88220-4568 
Hudson, Ricky Dale (I7520)
 
194 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Stockton, J.W. (I5818)
 
195 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Graves, M.J. (I3178)
 
196 Adopted. Cook, Stan (I2024)
 
197 Adopted. Cook, Shawn (I2023)
 
198 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Boyd, W.O. III (I1091)
 
199 After a weekend visit with her sister, Mrs. J.W. Higgs, Mrs. G.P. Frazer left Monday for Little Rock. Cason, Mary Favor (I1550)
 
200 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Weingarten, M.E. (I6420)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 64» Next»

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 10.1.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.