Our Family History

Scott and Kathleen Boyle Dickson's Family History

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 101 to 150 of 2,873

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 58» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
101 A.J.'s birth date precedes his parents marriage. This could be trueor an error. Thompson, Andrew Jackson (I5997)
 
102 Abraham Peirsey came to Virginia in 1616 aboard the Susan. He was amember of the Virginia Company. Peirsey, Abraham (I4970)
 
103 Abraham was taken prisoner by Col. Banastre Tarleton in theRevolutionary War. He contracted smallpox and died while incaptivity. Cocke, Abraham (I1758)
 
104 Absent - presumably at school Allen, Capt. Edward Phillip Jr. (I156)
 
105 According to a deed dated 8 Feb 1828, Solomon Bridges was already deceased and had been living in Oglethorpe County. A piece of land he owned in Putnam County was sold at auction to John Dupree. Bridges, Solomon (I1224)
 
106 According to Bible records collected by Merritt Graves from AlexCooper Cason III, Alexander Vincent and Sophia/Saffira had 8 children. The DAR papers for Juanita Martha Alexander Hunter indicate thatAlexander Vincent was born about 1744 and died in 1808 inMurfreesboro, Rutherford Co., TN.

Alexander Vincent signed the Oath of Allegiance in 1778 in GranvilleCo., NC. He received 9 pounds specie according to report number 84(undated, report no. 83 was dated July 1873, report no. 85 was dated 1May 1784). Alexander Vincent is shows holding 640 acres in GranvilleCo., NC on page 32 of A. Pruitt's Abstracts of Land Entried, GranvilleCounty, NC 1778-1877

N4

Alexander was call Sander in the family Bible.

Alexander and Seffira had four sons whose names are known, plus an

unknown son and five daughters. All of their children were born in

Granville Co, NC according to the family Bible. 
Vincent, Alexander (I6261)
 
107 According to Bible records, John emigrated to Pennsylvania in 1738. Moved to Maryland and then to North Carolina before his death.

"Colonel John Dickson, born in Ireland, came to America about the year 1736 and located in Chester Co., Pennsylvania, where he livedfor a few years. He then livedfor a short time in Maryland and located permanently in Duplin (then New Hanover) Co., North Carolina, about the year 1744. [James O. Carr published this same information in 1901 and 1933.] His home place was on Elder, a branch of Maxwell Creek, and was purchased by him in two or more tracts from Captain Archibald Douglass, of the Kingdom of Great Britain and others. His land on Goshen, where he had lived for a short time, was sold to Capt. Joseph Grimes. Colonel Dickson was a merchant. He was well educated. His handwriting among the old records is a model of excellence.

" When the county of Duplin was formed from New Hanover in the year 1749, Colonel John Sampson became the first Register (now Register of Deeds), but on account of the excellence of Colonel Dickson's handwriting, the duties of that office were performed by him as the deputy Register. During the year 1751 he became Clerk of the County Court and served through the year 1762. At the same time he served as county Register from 1753 to 1762. He was a member of the Colonial Assembly in the year 1762 and a militia officer for many years. "Colonel Dickson died at his home on Elder, Christmas Day 1774, leaving a large and prominent family. . . The maiden name of his wife, or wives cannot now be given. Apparently, he was married twice. Two children were born in Ireland and the third child was born in Chester Co., Pennsylvania several years later than the first and second. Evidently two children born in Ireland were by a first wife and all others by a second wife. " 
Dickson, Col. John Sr. (I8183)
 
108 According to Cindy Casey and her extensive research on her web site,John Ussery might have been born around 1718, arrived in Baltimore inthe 1730's and died in 1784. Ussery, John (I6152)
 
109 According to Connie Lampallo, Jordaine is pronounced Jordan in thisbranch of the family. Jordaine, Joan (I4019)
 
110 According to Ed Dunn, despite extensive research, the identity of the progenitor of this line in America has not been identified. The relationship between his children has been verified, however. Bressie (I1173)
 
111 According to Granddad, married first to a Bailey and then to a Garner,neither related to the rest of the family of Bailey's or Garner's.Mother of Ersie, Ruel, Suel, Lessie. Ruel & Suel are twins.

According to her mother's obituary, she is listed as Myrtle Hyatt,indicating an additional marriage. Hames Heritage says she wasmarried to Tom Bailey, then Mack Garner. 
Hames, Fannie Myrtle (I3241)
 
112 According to her birth record, Edna's parents where Charles F and Cora S. Hooper Ross. He was a box maker from Boston and she was a native of Whitman. Ross, Edna Mae (I5411)
 
113 According to her daughter's 1910 census enumeration, she was born in Alabama. However the other census records all record her as from Georgia.

Perhaps a way to track her down is to find families in 1840 in Cobb or Paulding County, Georgia that she could fit into that are near to Smith families where Thomas would fit.

N5

Backtracking with Millie Allen, we know the following:
Burial - 1893, Paulding County, Georgia
Death - 1893, Paulding County, Georgia
Residence - 1860-1893, Paulding County, Georgia
Marriage 3 - 1865, Paulding County, Georgia
Residence - 1850, Cherokee Co, Alabama
Marriage 2 - before 1848 birth of her child, probably AL
Birth of Rhoda - 1844 - AL
Marriage 1 - before 1843 birth of her child, GA or AL
Birth - about 1821, probably GA

So, as a hypothesis, Millie was born in GA around 1821. She married Thomas Smith around 1843 in Georgia. I suspect that they moved to Alabama, probably Cherokee County area. He died shortly afterward, probably without a will since he was likely very young and without property. Though having a daughter, there may have been a guardian appointed. But again, without property, perhaps not. Millie likely remarried fairly quickly, being young and with a child, to James Armer. He was a little older and had lost his wife and had young children to raise who needed a mother. He died after only a few years as well. Somehow, she ended up moving back to Paulding County, Georgia. What was the attraction back to Paulding and how did she end up there? Did she come alone?

Possibly, Millie and her family moved to Alabama and she married Thomas there, since Rhoda always reports that her father was from Alabama. 
Allen, Millie (I158)
 
114 According to her son, Gill, Lois had five husbands.

I have seen records of her death in Hayward CA, as well as San Leandro

CA. 
Wilson, Lois Rebecca (I6577)
 
115 According to his obituary, Charlie moved to Eunice in 1949 and lived there until his death. Hudson, Charlie Doyle (I3732)
 
116 According to his obituary, Will Higgs had been working with the Democrat Record since its founding in May 1910. Higgs, John William (I3534)
 
117 According to History of Texas, Tarrant, Parker, Dick lived in Galveston and died in 1850 at the time of the epidemic there. Bailey, Richard A. (I664)
 
118 According to Judson Councill, Isaac is found in Knox Co., Tennessee as early as 1811. He and Susan were married in Roane Co., Tennessee. They moved from Tennessee to Jackson Co., Alabama, then to Madison Co., Alabama. Eventually, they moved on to Arkansas, where both died at the home of their son John in Franklin Co., Arkansas.

In order to figure out the Council family and its connection to the Hodges Councils in Alabama, I need to track its movements through Tennessee, Alabama, Arkansas for this family and its descendants.

In the 1830 Census, the family is listed as 1 male 40-50, 1 female 40-50, 1 male 20-30, 2 males 10-15. Both girls are already out of the house at this point. Presumably, the male age 20-30 is Uriah. On page 333 of the 1830 census is Jesse Council, whose household includes 1 male 90-100 and 1 female 60-70 and no one else. This is a likely connection for Isaac's father.

In the 1840 Census, the family is listed as 1 male 50-60, 1 female 50-60, 1 male 20-30. Immediately next door is John Council(00011-00001). Chances are that this is the son John.

Some have suggested Isaac was born in Tennessee, but in the 1860 census, he reports as being from N. Carolina.

Unfortunately, census from Tennessee for 1800, 1810, 1820 are pretty much missing. 
Council, Isaac (I2126)
 
119 According to Robert Hale, Isham went forward with Wilcox's brigade in Pickett's Charge at the Battle of Gettysburg. He was captured and spent 3 months in a Union prison camp, where he died in Nov 1863. Harris, Isham David (I3345)
 
120 According to the 1850 census, John was 21 years old rather than 17. Womack, John Tipton (I6609)
 
121 According to the 1880 Miller Co., AR census, Emma is from Illinois. Her father is from New York, and her mother from Kentucky. By the 1880 Census, the father is not with the family. Emma L. (I4130)
 
122 According to the 1900 census, Ellen immigrated in 1893 and 5 of her 6 children were alive. She is listed as 67 years old with a birth date of Jan 1833. This means she ages 13 years between censuses, but that she loses 10 or 11 years on her death certificate. Based on the address, this is the same family, but the age is still a question.

In 1900, Ellen reports that she arrived in 1893. 
Connor, Ellen (I2018)
 
123 According to the 1900 Census, George was born in 1857. His tombstonesays 1856. Hudson, George Wesley (I3743)
 
124 According to the 1900 census, Julia arrived in 1892 and her only child is living still. Julia (I7153)
 
125 According to the 1900 Census, Margaret is a widow. She has had 8 children, of whom, 7 are still living. That means that either John or Joseph died between 1880 and 1900. Farley, Margaret (I2834)
 
126 According to the 1900 Census, Martha had 10 children, of whom 6 wereliving still at the enumeration. Conine, Martha A. (I2017)
 
127 According to the 1900 Census, Myrtle had already had 4 children, only 1 of whom was living. Bailey, Myrtle Alena (I650)
 
128 According to the 1900 census, Patrick arrived in 1893 and is a resident alien. Moriarty, Patrick D. (I7152)
 
129 According to the 1900 Census, she was born in 1833. According to the 1910 census, she was born in 1830. And according to her death certificate, she was born in 1844.

Apparently, no one really knew how old Ellen was. In 1901 in his life insurance application, Daniel said that his mother was living and 80 years old. 
Connor, Ellen (I2018)
 
130 According to the 1910 & 1920 Census, Fannie Cole was born inTennessee, as were her parents. Other sources claim her to be born inthe Indian Territories.

Additionally, the 1910 Census reports that she had 5 children, 4 ofwhom were living in 1910. The 5th child is not listed in this family. 
Cole, Fannie Elizabeth (I1990)
 
131 According to the 1910 census, he was born in 1850.
According to the 1900 census, he was born in 1854.
According to the 1920 census, he was born in 1846.

His father is from Tennessee, his mother is from Virginia. Most censuses report him from Tennessee. 
Berry, James Thomas (I876)
 
132 According to the 1910 census, Joe and Julia have been married 27 years. Family F2577
 
133 According to the 1910 census, Julia arrived in 1891, is 36 years old, and all 5 of her children are living. Julia (I7153)
 
134 According to the 1910 census, Patrick arrived in 1892 and is a naturalized citizen and is 45 years old. Moriarty, Patrick D. (I7152)
 
135 According to the 1910 census, she has had 9 children, 5 of whom are alive. Annie L. (I8455)
 
136 According to the 1910 census, this is the first marriage for Charlie & Annice. They have been married for 8 years and have had 2 children, both living. Jordan, Anice (I4023)
 
137 According to the 1920 census, Daniel emmigrated in 1886 and was naturalized in 1900. Moriarty, Daniel David (I4740)
 
138 According to the 1920 Census, Nellie's parents were from Ireland. Callahan, Ellen Theresa (I1334)
 
139 According to the 1920 census, she arrived in the US in 1882. Killip, Evangeline (I4087)
 
140 According to the 1920 census, she was born in 1856 Williams, Mary Catharine (I6534)
 
141 According to the 1920 census, she was naturalized in 1888. Killip, Evangeline (I4087)
 
142 According to the 1930 census, John is 20 years old, but according to the 1920 census, he was 12 years old. Jones, John D. (I8059)
 
143 According to the 1940 census, Annie had attended 4 years of college and was the book keeper in her husband's grocery store. Scruggs, Annie Ward (I5510)
 
144 According to the 1940 census, Annie was 33 years old, which would put her birth in 1907 rather than 1905. Scruggs, Annie Ward (I5510)
 
145 According to the 1940 census, Everett had attended 4 years of college, was the proprietor of a retail grocery store and had worked 55 hours / week. Johnson, Everett Vance (I3958)
 
146 According to the Crawford Co., AR Marriage Book H, J.W. Dickson, age 24, married Myrtle Ballentine, age 19, on 8 Mar 1908. The marriage was performed by C.W. O'Kelley.

SSDI: Maybe SS card issued in WV. SSN 233-01-5741

NAME: Everyone appears to have always called him Walter, but he may have been J. Walter

Southwest Times Record Obituary (or other paper)

J..W. Dickson

J.W. Dickson, 78, of Route Two, Alma, Arkansas, father of Mrs. Eula Newell of Fort Smith, died at his home Thursday morning after a long illness. A retired farmer, Mr. Dickson was a former resident of Rudy,Ark, and moved to Alma in 1929. He was a charter member of Kenner Chapel church near Rudy. Other survivors include a son, Alvie C. of the home; another daughter, Mrs. Helen Kalinsky of Detroit, Mich; a sister Mrs. Minnie Shifflett of Bristow, Okla; and six grandchildren.Funeral arrangements are incomplete at Ocker Funeral Home, Van Buren. 
Dickson, Joseph Walter (I2603)
 
147 According to the deed of sale, this land is part of Putnam that either used to be or became Baldwin. Bridges, Solomon (I1224)
 
148 According to the family story, Charlie Ross left the family in 1907, leaving Cora with three small daughters.

In the record, there is a Citifore S. and Mary L. Ross who have a son Charles, born 2 Feb 1879 in Boston, a twin to Martha W. Ross. These are unlikely to be the parents of our Charlie Ross, since this family is black, with parents from Africa and Washington, DC..

In any case, Charles remains a mystery. In 1910, Cora reports that she has been married for 9 years, but Charles is not in the household. In 1920, she reports that she is widowed. She may be widowed or she may be divorced. Further research is needed.

In 1910, there is a Charles Ross living in Brockton that is the right age and may well be this Charles. He and his wife of three years, Fannie, are living as boarders in the home of Aaron Burnham. This would coincide with his abandonment of his family in 1907. It would mean that either he chose to remarry without getting a divorce or he and Cora were divorced. This needs further research. At the time of the 1910 Census, he was living only a few blocks away from his daughter Rotha, who was separated from the rest of the family.

It appears that sometime around 1907, Charles left the family - his wife and children. By 1910, he was closeby living as husband and wife with Fannie White, but they had not yet married. In 1916, they married in Vermont and settled there as if they had never married before.

However, the parents listed on the Charles Ross / Cora Hooper marriage record do not match the ones for the Charles Ross / Fannie White record in Vermont. So far, I cannot find Charles in any record prior to his 1900 census, nor can I find either set of parents

Ross / Hooper set - Henry C Ross and Mary Paulding
Ross / White set - George F Ross and Elizabeth W Baldwin 
Ross, Charles Franklin (I5410)
 
149 According to the History of Pope County, Arkansas, Evalina B. Hill was Evalina Belmont Hill. She was said to be the widow of John Hill rather than the daughter of John Hill. Other sources have always said that she was the daughter of John Hill. However, the John and Elizabeth Marshall Hill family fits very well with Evalina.

On 16 Aug 1848, a letter was sent to Mrs. E.B. Bailey in Warsaw, Benton Co, Missouri. This means that at least this part of the family had moved there. Based on other correspondence, it seems that some of Evalina's family was living there.

Ref: [bailey, 1963, ] 
Hill, Evalina Belmont (I3552)
 
150 According to the Randolph death registry, Francis was killed - shot while robbing a store. He died at Massachusetts General Hospital. He was listed as married, aged 43 years, 2 months, 21 days, a bootmaker, born and living in Randolph. Boyle, Francis W. (I7016)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 58» Next»

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 10.1.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.