Wrenacres

Who we came from

General John Hamilton[1, 2, 3]

Male 1746 - 1819  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Hamilton 
    Prefix General 
    Born 1746  Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Gender Male 
    Died 25 Jan 1819  Pulaski, Giles Co., Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I8156  Scott Dickson's Family
    Last Modified 6 Jun 2018 

    Father John Hamilton,   d. 1818, Guilford Co., North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3168  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elizabeth Archer,   b. 1754, Guilford Co., North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aug 1792, Davidson Co., Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Children 
     1. Ann Hamilton,   b. 27 Sep 1775, Guilford Co., North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Dec 1853, Davidson Co., Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
    Last Modified 1 Sep 2018 
    Family ID F3167  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 25 Jan 1819 - Pulaski, Giles Co., Tennessee Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • "General" is an honorary title and not an actual rank.

      From FindaGrave:
      John Hamilton was born about 1746. Some claim he was born in 1752 in the Laggan Dist., Londonderry, Ireland. (The Connector of the Hamilton National Genealogical Society, 2001) He married Elizabeth Archer on 25 Oct 1774. He worked as justice and clerk of Guilford Co., North Carolina for many years. I have original papers that he signed relating to his brother-in-law Thomas Archer. Late in his life John was accorded the honorary title of “General.”

      OBITUARY
      "Friday, May 7, 1819, Raleigh Minerva
      DIED, on the 25th January last, in Pulaski County, W. Tenn., whither he went last fall on a visit to a son-in-law and daughter, GENERAL JOHN HAMILTON of Guilford, N. C. He was one of GEN. GREEN’S aides on the day of the battle fought at Guilford Court House on the 15th March, 1781, and was active in gaining our independence."

      Although it has been asserted that Hamilton was buried in the area of the McNairy Cemetery in 1819, there is no evidence of a marker or gravestone for him there today. Pat Kinsey notes that, "MANY graves were lost/destroyed in the Robert McNairy Cemetery of Giles Co, TN before a cemetery survey was taken. Gen John Hamilton is NOT shown on the cemetery survey as being buried there. He may have been and his grave marker was lost....OR he was buried elsewhere."

      One comment on FindaGrave suggests that there may be errors here since there were several Hamilton families in the area at that time, but it doesn't suggest what the errors might be.

      Findagrave suggests that his father was Hance Hamilton and that the family came to TN from Pennsylvania. However, the Descendants of Simon Dickson says that it was John Hamilton. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73512891/hance-hamilton

  • Sources 
    1. [S1048] Descendants of Simon Dickson, 20 May 2016; p. 151.

    2. [S641] Find A Grave, 6 June 2018; Anne Hamilton McNairy ; Anne Hamilton McNairy ; 71645356 ; Pat Kinsey.

    3. [S641] Find A Grave, 6 June 2018; Gen John Hamilton; Gen John Hamilton; 137559167 ; Eric Bruno Borgman.


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.

Maintained by Scott Dickson. | Data Protection Policy.